Visitors to Pakistan typically must obtain a visa from one of the Pakistani diplomatic missions abroad.

Pakistani missions abroad offer various categories of visas, with some travelers eligible for visa on arrival if traveling as part of a group tour, or for business. Pakistan does not offer visa-on- arrival for individual tourists, though nationals of some countries do not require a visa for travel to Pakistan.

Applicants must typically apply for visas in their country of origin, but may apply from a third country if they are legal permanent residents of that country

For more information Pakistan High Commission Website in USA

Need flexibility or a wish list to fulfill!

Contact us today with your requirements and we will customize the perfect tour for your needs

Various Visa Types

Business VisaTourist VisaGroup Tourism

Family Visit Visa For Pak Origin Foreigners

Foreigners of Pak Origin are granted visa with multiple entries upto one year or validity of their passport, whichever is less by Missions abroad.

RPOs may grant Extension in visa to foreigners of Pak Origin for one year with multiple entries and upto 5 years without entries, subject to validity of their passport. A period of overstay upto six months can be condoned by RPOs in such cases.

Foreign wives of Foreigner of Pak Origin are also issued the same visa extension as to Pak Origin foreigners, subject to production of copy of Nikkah Nama/Marriage Certificate and NIC of husband.

Landing Permit for 72 hours can be granted by Airport Immigration staff, with prior approval of the Zonal Director (FIA) concerned, to the foreigners of Pak Origin and their families only in emergency cases on production of documentary proof of Pak Origin.

Business Visa

ENTRY VISA BY MISSIONS

Missions abroad are authorized to grant five years validity (Multiple) visa within 24 hours to businessmen of following 68 countries of Business Visa List (BVL) on the production of any of the following documents. Duration of each stay is for three months.

  • Recommendation letter from CC&I of the respective country of the foreigner.
  • Invitation letter from Business organization duly recommended by the concerned Trade Organization/Association in Pakistan
  • Recommendatory letter by Honorary Investment Counselor of BOI/Commercial Attach posted at Missions abroad.
ArgentinaIcelandPoland
AustraliaIndonesiaPortugal
AustriaIranQatar
AzerbaijanIrelandRomania
BahrainItalyRussia
BelgiumJapanSaudi Arabia
BosniaJordanSingapore
BrazilKazakhistanSlovakia Republic
BruneiKuwaitSlovenia
CanadaLatviaSouth Africa
ChileLithoniaSouth Korea
ChinaLuxembourgSpain
CyprusMalaysiaSweden
Czech RepublicMaltaSwitzerland
DenmarkMauritiusThailand
EgyptMexicoTurkey
EstoniaMoroccoTurkmenistan
FinlandNetherlandsU.K.
FranceNew ZealandU.S.A.
GermanyNorwayU.A.E.
GreeceOmanUkraine
HungaryPhilippineVietnam
Sri LankaBulgaria

Missions abroad can grant one month validity and stay (Multiple) entry visa to the businessmen of remaining 107 countries (except Israel) subject to the production of afore-mentioned requisite documents from applicants own country or place of legal residence by Ambassador/High Commissioner/Head of Mission only on the followingcriteria:

The applicant belongs to Company of International repute. And / or Fulfills the criteria laid down for List A country in respect of valid sponsorship from Pakistan.

Conversion of Business visa into Work visa and vice versa has been discontinued.

Visa On Arrival To Businessmen Of 68 Countries.

Visa On Arrival (VOA) for 30 days validity and stay will be given to the businessmen of above 68 countries of Business Friendly List (BVL) (mentioned at serial L, as-well) on production of any of the following documents.

  • Recommendation letter from CC&I of the respective country of the foreigner.
  • Invitation letter from Business organization duly recommended by the concerned Trade Organization/Association in Pakistan.
  • Recommendatory letter by Honorary Investment Counselor of BOI/Commercial Attach posted at Missions abroad.

Tourist Visa

Pakistan Missions abroad are authorized to grant Visit/Tourist Visa for three months validity and stay with double entry to foreigners of List-A consisting of following 188 countries.

RPOs have been authorized to extend tourist visa upto a maximum period of six months including the initial visa period and condone overstay upto 15 days on payment of visa fee subject to payment of a minimum of US $ 10 only.

For Northern Areas, the Deputy Commissioners Gilgit & Skardu have been authorized to allow extension in visa for three months and one re-entry to the tourists in Northern Areas, charging visa fee as per policy.

AlbaniaGermanyPeru
AlgeriaGhanaPhilippines
AndorraGreecePoland
AngloaGrenadaPortugal
Antigua & BarbudaGuatemalaQatar
ArgentinaGuineaRepublic of Moldova
ArmeniaGuinea-BissauRomania
AustraliaGuyanaRussian Federation
AustriaHaitiPoland
AzerbaijanHondurasPortugal
BahamasHungaryQatar
BahrainIcelandRepublic of Moldova
BarbadosIndonesiaRomania
BelarusIranRussian Federation
BelgiumIrelandRwanda
BelizeItalySaint Kitts & Nevis
BeninJamaicaSaint Lucia
BoliviaJapanSaint Vincent & Grenadines
Bosnia & HerzegovinaJordanSamoa
BotswanaKazakhstanSan Marino
BrazilKenyaSao Tome & Principe
Brunai DarussalamKiribatiSaudi Arabia
BulgariaKuwaitSenegal
Burkina FasoLao RepublicSeychelles
BurundiLatviaSierra Leone
CameroonLebanonSingapore
CanadaLesothoSouth Korea
Cape VerdeLiberiaSlovakia
Central African RepublicLeichtensteinSlovenia
ChadLituaniaSolomon Islands
ChileLuxemburgSouth Africa
ChinaMadagascarSpain
ColombiaMalawiSri Lanka
ComorosMalaysiaSuriname
CongoMaldivesSwaziland
Costa RicaMaliSweden
Cote d’lvoireMaltaSwitzerland
CroatiaMarshall IslandsThailand
CubaMauritaniaRepublic of Macedonia
CyprusMauritiusTimor-Leste
Czech RepublicMexicoTogo
Republic of CongoMicronesiaTongo
DenmarkMonacoTrinidad & Tobago
DjiboutiMozambiqueTunisia
DominicaMyanmarTurkey
Dominican RepublicNamibiaTurkmenistan
EcuadorNorth KoreaTuvalu
EgyptNauruUkraine
El SalvadorNepalUnited Arab Emirates
Equatorial GuineaNetherlandsUnited Kingdom
EritreaNew ZealandUnited States of America
EstoniaNicaraguaUruguay
EthiopiaNigerVanuatu
FijiNorwayVenezuela
FinlandOmanViet Nam
FrancePalauYemen
GabonPanamaZambia
GambiaPapua New GuineaZimbabwe
GeorgiaParaguayUzbekistan
SyriaTanzaniaIraq
SudanSerbiaUganda
CambodiaLibyaMongolia
MoroccoTajikistan

Group Tourism Through Designated Tour Operators

Visa On Arrival (VOA) will be allowed for one month validity and stay (Multiple) to Group Tourists of following 24 Tourists Friendly Countries (TFC) through designated Tour Operators in Pakistan subject to the following conditions:-

  1. The case will be submitted through designated/authorized tour operators only.
  2. The concerned tour operator will also submit undertaking to the effect that the tourists will be their responsibility and that they will not illegally overstay beyond validity of visa.
  3. If required, the same tour operators will apply, before expiry of visa for further extension upto 30 days.
  4. The concerned tour operators will submit a confirmation about exit of the said tourists, after their actual leaving the country.

Tourist Friendly Countries (TFC) for Group Tourism through Designated Tour Operators

AustriaFranceKoreaSingapore
BelgiumGermanyLuxembourgSpain
CanadaGreeceMalaysiaSweden
ChinaIcelandNetherlandsThailand
DenmarkItalyNorwayU.K.
FinlandJapanPortugalU.S.A.